2 Chapter 1: The Common Law History
[…] More than just the IRAC method, it’s necessary for attorneys to understand what the law says and why the law says it. So, just like an attorney, we will understand the law through the case method approach—reading the application of the law to specific cases and fact patterns.

Each crime has separate “elements” or things that need to be proven. A good attorney will be able to read a statute or law and pick out all of those various specific things. In this book those delineations will be highlighted for the ease of the reader. For example, the definition under Maryland Criminal Code § 6-202 burglary is defined as “(to) break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft.” That crime can be broken down into specific elements of (a) breaking, (b) entering, (c) dwelling, (d) another, (e) with the intent to commit theft. For those with scientific or mathematical background, it is helpful to think of this as an equation.